|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
Allen, Ida Bailey
WHEN YOU ENTERTAIN: What to Do and How
Atlanta: The Coca-Cola Company, 1932 Twelvemo. 124 pp; numerous b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Hardcover. VG- some wear to spine. Numerous recipes for entertaining, all involving Coca-Cola, presented by radio personality Ida Bailey Allen of Ask Ida fame. The table settings in the photographs were provided by Marshall Field & Company. Inventory number #000979
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Antonelli, Paola (ed.)
WORKSPHERES Design and Contemporary Work Styles
NY: Harry N. Abrams & MoMA, 2001 Quarto. 223 pp; fully illustrated in color. Illustrated thin boards. near fine. Modern design for office spaces. Published on the occasion of the 2001 exhibition Workspheres: Innovative Design Solutions for the Workplace of the Near Future. This book introduces work concepts originated by internationally recognized designers who address the unique needs of specific work scenarios, including the nomadic office of a business traveler; the domestic office; the virtual office; and more traditional offices in settings configured for group interaction. Also includes essays by Larry Keeley, Christopher Budd, John Thackara, Aura Oslapas, Kayoko Ota, Jim-hee Chang, Hui-Chi Chou and Rachaporn Chouchouey. Inventory number #004037
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aston, James & Edward B. Story
WROUGHT IRON: Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications
Pittsburgh: A.M. Byers Company, 1939 First edition. Octavo. 59 pp; numerous b/w photos. Cloth with dj. VG/VG- some wear to dj and small hole near spine. Inventory number #005027
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baltanas, Jose
WALKING THROUGH LE CORBUSIER: A Tour of His Masterworks
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2005 First edition. Oblong quarto. 191 pp; 247 color & 130 b/w illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book features some of Le Corbusier's most important European buildings, complemented by others that are less well known. The photographs, taken sequentially by the author, provide a narrative description of each building. Inventory number #007141
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Buckley, Christopher
WRY MARTINIS
NY: Random House, 1997 Second printing. Octavo. xxiv, 294 pp. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000779
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christman, Henry M
WALT WHITMAN'S NEW YORK From Manhattan to Montauk
NY: Macmillan Company, 1963 Octavo. xiv, 188 pp; 8 pages of b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj spine darkened & lightly chipped along top. The articles in this volume, collected together for the first time, are a series of unsigned pieces called "Brooklyniana," which Whitman wrote for the Brooklyn Standard between 1861 and 1862. Inventory number #001041
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cohen, Edie
WEST COAST ROOMS: Portfolios of 41 Architects and Interior Designers
Gloucester, MA: Rockport Publishers, 2001 First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; directory of design & architecture firms, and photographers. Paperback. VG. Presents the portfolios of forty-one of the West Coast's best designers, including Barbara Barry, Thomas Beeton, Olson Sundberg, and Kelly Wearstler. Inventory number #004422
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Darling, F. Fraser
WILD LIFE OF BRITAIN
London: Collins, 1947 Third printing. Octavo. 47 pp; 8 color plates & 28 b/w illustrations. Green pictorial boards with matching dustjacket. VG/VG, top of spine chipped w/corresponding chip in jacket, white lettering on jacket spine tanned & edges of spine rubbed, light foxing on inside of jacket. One volume in the 'Britain in Pictures' series. Inventory number #008736
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davidson, Caroline
WOMEN'S WORLDS The Art and Life of Mary Ellen Best 1809-1891
NY: Crown Publishers, 1985 First American edition. Octavo. 160 pp; 137 color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dust jacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. A record of the work of an amateur [watercolor] artist who specialized in interior views [of her native Yorkshire, Wales, Germany, Holland, Belgium] - a useful source book for the recreation of early 19th century rooms. Inventory number #007017
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eisenstaedt, Alfred
WITNESS TO OUR TIME
NY: Viking Press, 1966 First edition. Small folio. 343 pp; full of b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket edges chipped. Inventory number #005328
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gaines, James R.
WIT'S END: Days and Nights of the Algonquin Round Table
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 First edition. Quarto. 251 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket Inventory number #007516
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Good, Wayne L
WAYNE L. GOOD ARCHITECT: Tradition, Elegance, Repose
Mulgrave: Images, 2004 First edition. Quarto. 128 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, light impression of paper clip at top edge of jacket front panel. This architectural monograph features 28 residential projects designed by the Annapolis, MD firm, Good Architecture. Established in 1986 by Wayne L. Good, the firm uses traditional and classically inspired domestic architecture as a basis for contemporary design. Inventory number #006213
|
Price: $49.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Grigson, Geoffrey
WILD FLOWERS IN BRITAIN
London: Collins, 1947 Fourth impression. Octavo. 47 pp; 12 color plates & 22 b/w illustrations. Paper-covered boards with dj. VG/VG Part of the 'Britain in Pictures' series. Inventory number #001453
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hall, Michael
WADDESDON MANOR: The Heritage of a Rothschild House
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002 Quarto. 320 pp; fully illustrated in color and b/w; index. Cloth with dj. More than 125 years ago, Baron Ferdinand Rothschild transformed a barren hill in the countryside outside London into the setting for an astonishing French Renaissanceendash style chateau that remains one of the most extraordinary houses in all of England. Illustrated with specially commissioned photographs and documented using previously unpublished historical material, this book provides a fascinating portrait of the Manor and its inhabitants. Inventory number #007798
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harris, John
WILLIAM TALMAN: Maverick Architect
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982 First edition. Octavo. 54 pp plus 90 b/w illustrations; list of documented & attributed works; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. By the end of the 17th century Talman was considered the leading country house architect of the court of William III. Working as a contemporary of Wren, Hawksmoor, and Vanbrugh, Talman .... Chatsworth and Dyrham Park. Inventory number #007669
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hunt, John Dixon
WILLIAM KENT: Landscape Garden Designer An assessment and catalogue of his Designs
London: Zwemmer, 1987 First edition. Square octavo. 176 pp; 59 b/w photographs and 115 landscape sketches; bibliography; notes; index. Cloth withdustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book, the first to focus on Kent's landscape garden designs, contains all of his known landscape sketches, together with those of his drawings for garden and park buildings. William Kent (1685-1748) was the precursor of Capability Brown and the most important of all the contributors to the English landscape garden. Inventory number #006562
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hunter, Julius K.
WESTMORELAND AND PORTLAND PLACES: The History and Architecture of America's Premier Private Streets, 1888-1988
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1989 Oblong folio. 219 pp; over 200 color & over 200 b/w illustrations; chronology of owners; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, inscribed by author on title page. Inventory number #006859
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jones, Johnny
WONDERS OF THE DEEP
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1906 Small quarto. Unpaginated; b/w illustrations. Printed-cloth over card binding with title pasted on. VG-. Cloth binding in very good condition with some minor rubs and thinning. Interior clean and nice, however 4 of the illustrations have been neatly colored in with crayon by someone. Inventory number #008704
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kanner, Diane
WALLACE NEFF and the Grand Houses of the Golden State
NY: Monacelli Press, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; 100 color & 150 b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The life story of this significant architect, who was raised as Southern California aristocracy -- an heir to one of the founders of Rand McNally & Company -- and grew up to influence the course of architectural history in California. Illustrated throughout with lush black-and-white archival photographs that document Neff's family life and professional accomplishments. Inventory number #008548
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr.
WHAT IS MODERN ARCHITECTURE? Introductory Series to the Modern Arts--1
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1950 Octavo. 36 pp; 80 b/w photographs. Stapled wraps. Light edgewear to covers, else VG. Inventory number #005029
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kidney, Walter C.
WINCHESTER: Limestone, Sycamores & Architecture
Winchester, VA: Preservation of Historic Winchester, 1977 First edition. Quarto. 120 pp; b/w photos by James R. Morrison. Brown cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. Lacks dustjacket. Features the different styles of 18th, 19th and early 20th-century architecture in Winchester, Va, accompanied by b/w photographs showing architectural details. Inventory number #006469
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Klesse, Brigitte
Wilhelm Wagenfeld: 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken
: Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Köln, 1974 Quarto. 122 pp; b/w illustrations of 581 objects in the exhibition. Text in German. Paperback. VG. Catalog of the 1974 traveling exhibition one of the great German designers of the 20th century. Inventory number #008518
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lamparski, Richard
WHATEVER BECAME OF...? Second Series
NY: Crown Publishers, 1968 First edition. Octavo. 206 pp; illustrated with then-and-now photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. The author dedicates the book to Mary Margaret McBride, the First Lady of Radio. Inventory number #000092
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lenclos, Jean-Philippe & Dominique
WINDOWS OF THE WORLD
NY: W.W. Norton, 2001 First edition. Octavo. 173 pp; color photos on every page. Paperback. Fine. A photographic survey of this basic architectural element, from the simple, square porthole of a stone farmhouse in Brittany to the fine ironwork details of the mashrabiya that screen windows in Morocco to the windows of New York’s Greenwich Village. The authors show how the diverse proportions, designs, materials, and colors of windows reflect the geography, traditions, and culture of local habitats. Inventory number #004808
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
McCardell, Claire
WHAT SHALL I WEAR? The What, Where, When and How Much of Fashion
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1956 First printing (stated). Octavo. 161 pp; illustrations by Annabrita. Two-toned cloth (aqua w/brown spine) in dustjacket. VG/VG, gilt on spine faded, page edges tanned, jacket split at edge of spine & was neatly taped on face of jacket (tape is not visible). Bottom of spine chipped, two small chips at top of spine corners, smaller chips to the four corners. Portion of back panel soiled, wear to jacket folds. Unclipped price on jacket ($3.50) Inventory number #007239
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Neininger, RIta & Gunter Sulz
WOHNEN MIT GUTEM DESIGN Sitzen, Liegen, Aufbewahren
Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, 1991 Quarto. 210 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; indices of manufacturers and designers. Text in German. Paperback. VG. Title: "Living with Good Design: Chairs, Beds, Storage" Inventory number #002626
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Neuwirth, Waltraud
WIENER JUGENDSTILSILBER: Original, Falschung Oder Pasticcio?
Wien: Selbstverlag Dr. Waltraud Neuwirth, 1980 Octavo. 88 pp + 92 b/w photographs; marks. Text in English & German. Paperback. Fine. A clean, fresh copy. Concerns forgery, fraud and deception. Inventory number #008038
|
Price: $32.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Rogers, W.G.
WISE MEN FISH HERE the Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Bookmart
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1965 First edition. Octavo. 246 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Signed and inscribed by Frances Steloff. Inventory number #008514
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Shivers, Natalie
WALLS & MOLDING: How to Care for Old and Historic Wood and Plaster
Washington, DC / NY: Preservation Press / John Wiley, 1990 Octavo. 198 pp; 300 photographs & drawings, glossary; bibliography. Paperback. Fine. This is a detailed guide to caring for and reviving old wood and plaster walls and moldings. Inventory number #006273
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sinclair-Stevenson, Christopher
WHEN IN FRANCE
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 First edition, first printing. Octavo. 223 pp; drawings by Glenn Wolff; suggested readings; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price clipped. The author explores the cafes and squares of Paris, the chateaux of the Loire Valley, and the Mediterranean resorts of St. Tropez and Monte Carlo. Inventory number #001100
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Slocum, Perry D. & Peter Robinson
WATER GARDENING: Water Lilies & Lotuses
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1996 Quarto. 322 pp; 446 color photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Part One is the most complete exposition ever published on water gardening, providing specific, hands-on information on constructing water features in a garden landscape. Part Two is devoted to the crowning glories of water gardens -- the spectacular water lilies and lotuses, most of which are illustrated here in full color. Inventory number #003879
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tanner, Heather & Robin
WOODLAND PLANTS
NY: Schocken Books, 1982 Limited edition of 1500 copies. Quarto. 213 pp; illustrated with 82 detailed drawings of woodland plants in Great Britain. Cloth with dj and slipcase. New in new slipcase. Shrinkwrap just removed to check edition, you can't get any fresher than that. #444/1500 copies. Inventory number #001482
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tyack, Geoffrey
WARWICKSHIRE COUNTRY HOUSES
Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1994 Octavo. xxviii, 284 pp; 13 color plates & 199 b/w illustrations, plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #006974
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Underdal, Hans Martin & Jens Christian Eldal
WOODEN HOTELS OF NORWAY: Living Legends
Vageveien, Norway: Kom Forlag, 1997 First edition. Quarto. 174 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #006874
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
White, Freda
WEST OF THE RHONE : Languedoc, Roussillon, the Massif Central
NY: W.W. Norton, 1964 First American edition. Octavo. 240 pp; illustrated with 24 pages of b/w photographs & fold-out color map; sources and books; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001520
|
Price: $19.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Willett, Jincy
WINNER OF THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARD: A Novel of Fame, Honor, and Really Bad Weather
NY: Picador, 2004 First U.S. paperback edition. Octavo. 323 pp. Paperback. A VG copy, back cover & last few pp wavy, covers lightly soiled. Novel about two sisters in a Rhode Island town, one of enormous sexual appetites, the other prim & proper, who become targets for the new man in town. Inventory number #007855
|
Price: $4.50
| |
|