Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$60.00
Blanc, Patrick
THE VERTICAL GARDEN in Nature and the City
NY: W. W. Norton, 2008
First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; 300 color illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Patrick Blanc, the inventor of the vertical garden, has created dozens of botanical tapestries in public and private spaces, including the Marith
Inventory number #006857
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$35.00
Duval, Marguerite
THE KING'S GARDEN
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1982
First American edition. Large octavo. ix, 214 pp; list of French botanical gardens and arboretums; index of plant names. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. France dominated the age of botanical exploration for over 300 years by sponsoring many of the voyages. Duval documents many of the botanists and adventurers, monks and scholars -- Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Jussieu, Michaux, Raffenau-Delile, Bonpland, Humboldt & Jacquemont -- and their travels to the Americas, Africa, Asia, etc. Originally published in 1977 as 'La planete des fleurs.'
Inventory number #005668
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Carlson, Raymond
THE FLOWERING CACTUS: An Informative Guide, Illustrated in Full-Color Photography, to one of the miracles of America's Southwest
NY: McGraw Hill, 1954
First edition. Quarto. 96 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs; list of flowering cactus, with common & botanical names, growing range, and best months for flowers. Cloth with dustjacket.
Inventory number #005244
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Sackville-West, Vita
SOME FLOWERS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993
Orig. published 1937. Octavo. 111 pp; 27 watercolor plates by Graham Rust. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. In 1937 Vita 'chose 25 of her favorite flowers and described their appearance, origins, characteristics, and the best ways to grow them in a series of brilliantly expressive essays, illustrated with b/w photographs.' In this edition, Graham Rust, a highly regarded muralist and botanical illustrator, has created watercolors to match her words.
Inventory number #004637
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$75.00
Van Rensselaer, Maunsell
TREES OF SANTA BARBARA
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Botanic Gardens, 1940
First edition. Octavo. 141 pp; numerous photographs and illustrations in b/w; addenda; index. Cloth in dustjacket. VG / VG- jacket somewhat rubbed, minor closed tears and edgewear. One large (1.5 inch) chip to top edge of back panel near spine, and a smaller one at the lower spine. Better than it sounds.
Inventory number #004122
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Coats, Peter
FLOWERS IN HISTORY
NY: Viking, 1970
Octavo. 264 pp; 40 color & 148 b/w illus; index. Cloth in unclipped dust jacket. VG/VG. Illustrated history of flowers, including paintings, old botanical prints, and photographs of plants and flowers in their natural surroundings.
Inventory number #003909
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$45.00
Van Ravenswaay, Charles
DRAWN FROM NATURE : The Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984
Quarto. 357 pp, illustrated with 95 color plates, 40 b/w illustrations in the text; bibliographic references; index. Hardcover with jacket. Near fine/Near fine. Joseph Prestele (1796-1867), a native of Bavaria, was one of America's first professional botanical artists.
Inventory number #003063
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good+
Price:
$50.00
Sitwell, Sacheverell & Wilfrid Blunt
GREAT FLOWER BOOKS, 1700-1900 : A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990
First printing. Quarto. xi, 189 pp; 50 full-page color plates; comprehensive bibliography; appendix to the new edition; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG.
Inventory number #001640
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$50.00
Tanner, Heather & Robin
WOODLAND PLANTS
NY: Schocken Books, 1982
Limited edition of 1500 copies. Quarto. 213 pp; illustrated with 82 detailed drawings of woodland plants in Great Britain. Cloth with dj and slipcase. New in new slipcase. Shrinkwrap just removed to check edition, you can't get any fresher than that. #444/1500 copies.
Inventory number #001482
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Fisher, John
THE COMPANION TO ROSES
Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987
First American edition. Quarto. 223 pp; illustrated with approximately 100 color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. An A-Z reference book covering all aspects of the rose, from the serious botanical point to the lore and legends.
Inventory number #001463
Binding:
Condition:
Price:
$30.00
North, Marianne
A VISION OF EDEN : The Life and Work of Marianne North
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980
First edition. Octavo. 240 pp; profusely illustrated with color illustrations; biographical note; list of plants. Brown cloth with gilt illustration on cover & gilt lettering on spine in dj. VG/VG
Inventory number #001450
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Sheehan, Tom & Marion
ORCHID GENERA ILLUSTRATED
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979
First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; 61 pages of color illustrations of 61 orchid genera; extensive illustrated glossary describes more than 200 terms; index. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001432
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
Bois, Eric & Anne-Marie Trechslin
ROSES
Edinburgh: Nelson, 1962
Quarto. 128 pp; 60 tipped-in color plates. Cloth with dj. VG/G, spine extremities slightly chipped. Superb color plates accompany text giving practical advice and information on all aspects of rose-cultivation as well as something of the flower's history, its significance in classical times and its place in literature.
Inventory number #001430
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Rix, Martyn
THE ART OF THE PLANT WORLD : The Great Botanical Illustrators and Their Work
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1981
First American edition. Folio. 224 pp; many color plates & b/w illustrations; references; index. Cloth with dj. Small tears along top of dj, masking tape repairs to inside of dustjacket, else VG/VG. Details the development of the science of botany, world explorations resulting in the discovery of many new species, and the work of Ehret, Redoute, Catesby, Besler, Durer, da Vinci, and many other great artists from Medieval times into the 20th century.
Inventory number #001413
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$22.00
The New York Botanical Garden
CATALOG OF HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS A List of the Woody Plants in Cultivation Outdoors at the New York Botanical Garden in 1943
Bronx, NY: New York Botanical Garden, 1943
Twelvemo; viii, 127 pp; A-Z listing of trees and shrubs, list of activities, list of publications, list of directors, fold out 'road and path' map of the gardens, travel directions. Paperback. VG. Staining to inside of back cover from glue used to hold map in.
Inventory number #001345
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Blunt, Wilfrid
TULIPOMANIA
Middlesex: King Penguin, 1950
First edition, twelvemo; 32 pp; 16 color plates from seventeenth-century water colors by Alexander Marshal; notes; bibliography. Decorated paper-covered boards with dj. VG-/VG-. Some soiling to dj, mild dent to top edge of boards and a 2 inch split on front hinge (book is so small this does not affect the strength of the binding, still very solid).
Inventory number #001343
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Anderson, Frank J.
AN ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF CULTIVATED FLOWERS
NY: Abbeville Press, 1979
Quarto. 156 pp; illustrated with 73 color engravings by the masters of botanical art. Cloth with dj. VG/VG
Inventory number #001313
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Blunt, Wilfrid & Sandra Raphael
THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979
First American edition. Quarto. 191 pp; well illustrated with color plates and b/w woodcuts and engravings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Illustrated survey of one of the rarest forms of illustrated manuscripts.
Inventory number #001308
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Kraemer, J.H.
NATIVE WOODS FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA REGION Burma, Malay Peninsula, Thailand, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, French Indo-China, and Southeast China Including Hainan and Formosa
Washington, DC: Navy Department Bureau of Yards and Docks, 1945
Twelvemo. 277 pp; illustrated with drawings for identification; fold out map of region. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #001270
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$40.00
Gilbert-Carter, Humphrey
DESCRIPTIVE LABELS FOR BOTANIC GARDENS
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1924
Oblong twelvemo. 97 pp; 61 descriptive labels printed on heavy paper; written by the director of the Cambridge University Botanic Garden. This is a unique item as far as we can tell. Once a paperback, it was re-bound with heavy orange buckram and the original orange cover was trimmed and glued onto the new binding. This is sturdy, durable, library-grade work, we have several other items from the same group that are bound like this and we believe these bindings were a custom job for a collector. Overall, the binding has done a wonderful job of preserving the book and its cover, VG+
Inventory number #001267