Featured Modern Design

book image book image book image book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: modern design
    42 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$50.00

Watt, Judith
OSSIE CLARK 1965-74
London: V & A Publications, 2003

Quarto. 128 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes; index. Paper covered boards in unclipped dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket. 'From 1965 to 1974 Ossie Clark dressed the famous and fashionable in unabashed show-stoppers. His eveningwear was boldly seductive; his tailoring deliciously precise; and above all, his clothes were unfailingly feminine.
Inventory number #011793



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

House Beautiful
A House Beautiful Tribute to Frank Lloyd Wright and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
NY: Hearst, 1992

Quarto. 48 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs. Paperback. VG+ to near fine. Light shelf wear to covers. A special issue devoted to Frank Lloyd Wright and the Guggenheim Museum, includes a list of 16 Wright buildings open to the public.
Inventory number #011783



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$60.00

Museum of Modern Art
Italy: the New Domestic Landscape: Achievements and Problems of Italian Design
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1972

Quarto. 430 pp; illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Boards with glassine jacket, containing a group of die-cut illustrations of domestic objects. VG in VG dustjacket. Jacket is lightly toned. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at MOMA, May 26 to September 11, 1972.
Inventory number #011748



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Hines, Thomas
Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture: A Biography and History
NC: Oxford University Press, 1982

Oblong quarto. 355 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photos, drawings and plans; Appendix on Neutra, Schindler and the Lovell Heath house; list of buildings; notes; sources; index. Paperback. VG, some edge wear to covers.
Inventory number #011746



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$135.00

Berns, Marla C., editor; David & Patricia Gebhard
THE FURNITURE OF R.M. SCHINDLER
Santa Barbara: University Art Museum, Univ. of Calif., 1997

Quarto. 176 pp; 145 b/w illustrations; exhibition checklist. Paperback with translucent fly-leaves. Fine, a new, unused copy. An expansive catalogue of furniture created by R.M. Schindler for specific residences, from Kings Road House and How House in the early 1920's to the Inaya Commission and the Skolnik House in 1950-52. Prepared by the Santa Barbara University Art Museum for their exhibition, held November 24, 1996 to February 2, 1997.
Inventory number #011745



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$200.00

deboni, Franco
FONTANA ARTE: Gio Ponti, Pietro Chiesa, Max Ingrand
Turin: Allemandi & C., 2012

Small folio. 333 pp; 562 color illustrations; bibliography; index of names. Text in English. Cloth with dustjacket. A fine, unused copy. Fontana Arte is unique on the 20th century applied arts scene not only in Italy but throughout the world. In just over thirty years, from 1932 to 1968, it became the most outstanding company specialized in the use of glass in lighting and furnishings, remarkable for its modern design and perfect craftsmanship. This great success was owed to three artistic directors: Gio Ponti, Pietro Chiesa and Max Ingrand. This book, the result of three years of writing and research, is the most complete document on the company's history and its three primary directors. The author, an expert in Italian glass, has spent a lifetime collecting lighting, furniture and objects from Fontana Arte. Foreword by Bernd Goeckler.
Inventory number #011706



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: New


Price:
$40.00

Matteoni, Dario, ed.
GIO PONTI: Fascination for Ceramics
Milan: Silvana, 2011

Octavo. 159 pp; 120 color & 10 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Text in English & Italian. Paperback. Fine, a new, unused copy. From 1923 to 1930 Gio Ponti took the position as art director at the Milanese ceramics manufacturer, Richard-Ginori, changing the company's whole output. He designed ceramic, porcelain and majolica vases, bowls, figurines, and trays that infused a Wiener Werkst
Inventory number #011700



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$300.00

Gerstner, Karl
Die neue Graphik / The new graphic art / Le nouvel art Graphique
Teufen: Arthur Niggli, 1959

Quarto. 248 pp; 432 illustrations with 12 in full color. Text in German, English & French. Cloth spine under boards in original printed slipcase. VG in VG- slipcase. Spine has two small mends to the cloth and light toning to spine, and small blindstamp of former owner on ffep top edge, otherwise near fine, slipcase has edge damage near same location and is a little dust darkened. This international pictorial survey takes modern graphic art from its origins through present-day achievements and concludes with a look into the future. Scarce.
Inventory number #011686



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$1000.00

Bayer, Herbert
WORLD GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS: A COMPOSITE OF MAN'S ENVIRONMENT
Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1953

Folio. 368 pp; profusely illustrated in color; index. Heavy cloth with gilt titles and gilt fore edge, in original publisher's slipcase. VG+. Light toning to spine cloth. one page has a long closed tear that has been cleanly repaired, otherwise the contents are in fine condition. Slipcase is fragile, lightly toned on the spine and is rubbed on all corners and seams, no splits and a couple of small scuffs to panels. This is a beautiful example of modernist graphic design that features Bauhaus style layouts designed by Bayer. Herbert Bayer was an Austrian and American graphic designer, painter, photographer, sculptor, art director, environmental and interior designer, and architect, who was widely recognized as the last living member of the Bauhaus and was instrumental in the development of the Atlantic Richfield Company's corporate art collection until his death in 1985.
Inventory number #011685



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$50.00


LIVING TODAY
Washington, D.C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1958

Oblong octavo. unpaginated; illustrated in b/w. Stapled wraps. VG. light bending to corners. Guide to a gallery exhibition of contemporary modern design. Includes lists of manufacturers and prices.
Inventory number #011636



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$2800.00

Gladky, Serge
NOUVELLES COMPOSITIONS DECORATIVES. 2me Serie
Paris: Editions d, 1931

Quarto. 48 pochoir plates, loose as issued in portfolio. Publisher's original portfolio, with decorative cover in blue and black. VG+, all plates clean & bright (minor smudge at edge of image on 2 plates), cloth spine rebacked. A prominent figure in the Art Deco movement and a leading precursor of modern abstract art, Serge Gladky was a French architect, designer, and graphic artist, who was active during the 1920s and 30s. He was primarily renowned for his cubist style, and his decorative abstract prints were characterized by the creative, harmonious synthesis of geometric forms derived mostly from nature. Although inspired by natural motifs, his ornamental patterns were imaginative abstract interpretations rather than literal depictions of these subjects. In 1928, Gladky published his most well known work, Nouvelles Compositions Decoratives, a collection of vibrant, fanciful designs of animals, plants, fish, birds, and insects. The sheer ingenuity and striking colours of these dynamic prints, achieved mainly through the pochoir process (a hand-stenciling technique popular among Art Deco artists), significantly influenced the course of modern design.
Inventory number #011415



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$20.00

Errazuriz, Sebastian
BEAUTIFUL PREMONITIONS
NY: Cristina Grajales Gallery, 2011

Oblong octavo [8 x 10 in.]. Unpaginated; full of color & b/w photographs. Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. A fine, unmarked copy. Published in conjunction with Sebastian Errazuriz's second solo exhibition at Cristina Grajales Gallery. A collection of twenty-one pieces by the Chilean-born, New York-based designer, whose work includes both furniture and conceptual, Surrealist-influenced objects.
Inventory number #011352



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$85.00

Bottero, Maria, et al.
ZODIAC 17 A Review of Contemporary Architecture. USA Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright and Louis Kahn
Milan: Edizioni di Comunita, 1967

Quarto. Unpaginated; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, plans, drawings, and elevations. Text in English and Italian. Paperback. VG. Covers lightly worn with toning and creases to spine and rubs to hinges, small spot of paper loss where an old sticker was located. Internally very good. A contemporary architectural review created by Adriano Olivetti and continued by the Olivetti foundation after his death in 1960. This issue features articles on Frank Lloyd Wright by Henry Russell Hitchcock; Louis Kahn by Maria Bottero with additional comments by Vincent Scully; Young American architects, a collection of writings; A collection of articles on the problems of urban renewal planning and design by Vincent Scully, David Crane, Richard Hatch, Barry Jackson, Bianca Raboni, Giorgio Gaetani, and Alberto Ferrari.
Inventory number #010971



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$50.00

Kooman, Pieter
BINNENHUIS. Karakter en Sfeer. Het Werk van Bas van Pelt
's-Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols, n.d.

n.d. (c 1938). First printing. Folio. 148 pp of text in Dutch & 127 b/w plates with full captions in Dutch and abbreviated captions in Dutch, English and French. Cloth-backed textured paper over boards with dustjacket. VG- in VG jacket. Rebacked at some point with blue cloth and what appears to be the original spine titles pasted on; this bit of original cloth is faded down to white and the original gilt is very faint. Gilt cover titles bright and clean. Overall, a well-preserved example of this title in the first printing binding. There is an exposed tab after the introduction - it's possible a page was excised, but we are unable to confirm as nothing appears to be missing. A collection of photographs of interiors featuring the modern furniture designs of Bas van Pelt's company Den Haag. English title: INTERIOR. Character and Atmosphere. The work of Bas van Pelt.
Inventory number #010911



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$295.00

Calloway, Stephen, Francois Baudot & Gerard-Georges Lemaire
ELIZABETH GAROUSTE ET MATTIA BONETTI
Paris: Michel Aveline, 1990

Small folio. 251 pp; profuse color photographs. Text in French. Black cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has small rub at bottom front corner, tiny nick at base of jacket spine.
Inventory number #010650



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

McCarty, Cara
MARIO BELLINI, Designer
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987

Small quarto. 79 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; exhibition checklist. Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy, minor crease to bottom corner of front cover.
Inventory number #010649



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$65.00

Teitelbaum, Mo
THE STYLEMAKERS: Minimalism and Classic-Modernism 1915-45
London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2011

Quarto. 260 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. A new, unused copy. In Paris in the 1920's a new style was born. Rejecting the embellishments of Art Nouveau and Art Deco, it allied the linear proportions of late 18th-century furniture to a 20th-century perception, paring down superfluous detail to the essence of classic modernism. The ostensible creation of iconic interior decorator Jean-Michel Frank, the new style owed much to a circle of South American collectors and patrons, including Eugenia Errazuriz, a lifelong friend of Picasso and Stravinsky. This new study documents how their interchange of partners and ideas led to innovation in every field of the arts. It is packed with fresh material and original insights on artists such as Man Ray, John Singer Sargent and Diaghilev.
Inventory number #009986



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Conway, Hazel
ERNEST RACE
London: Design Council, 1982

Square octavo. 80 pp; 124 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near fine copy. Ernest Race is best known for the furniture that he designed for the 1951 Festival of Britain, particularly the Antelope and Springbok chairs. He trained as an interior designer and practiced in both textile and furniture design, his career spanning from the mid-1930s to the early 1960s. Most of Race's furniture designs belong to the 1950s. This book examines Race's contribution to design in the context of the periods in which he was working, and to understand the most important factors inspiring his designs.
Inventory number #009606



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$150.00

Eidelberg, Martin, ed.
EVA ZEISEL: Designer for Industry
Montreal: Musee des Arts Decoratifs de Montreal, 1984

Quarto. 119 pp; 154 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography of articles written by Zeisel. Paperback. Near Fine, minor wear along edge of backstrip, else a crisp, unmarked copy. Exhibition catalogue of an important modern ceramist, born in 1906. Checklist of 32 objects, list of marks. Essays by Eidelberg with Derek Ostergard & Jennifer Toher, and Eva Zeisel.
Inventory number #009604



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$20.00

Bradford, Barbara Taylor
LUXURY DESIGNS FOR APARTMENT LIVING
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981

Quarto. 344 pp; illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, small closed tear to top edge of jacket front panel. Decorating concepts for condominiums, co-ops, garden apartments, and townhouses.
Inventory number #009588