Featured Travel

book image book image book image book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: travel
    77 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding:
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Rhodes, Harrison
IN VACATION AMERICA
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1915

First printing. Octavo. 130 pp; b/w and color illustrations by Howard Giles. Cloth with gilt designs and titles on cover and spine. VG. light rubbing to tips, spine lightly rubbed.
Inventory number #011762



Binding:
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Early, Eleanor
AND THIS IS BOSTON
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938

Octavo. 256 pp. Cloth in unclipped distjacket. Vg in VG- jacket. Small chip at top outer corner and crown of jacket.
Inventory number #011753



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$60.00

Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952

First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$100.00

Havice, Marcus Hill
THE GRAND CANYON OF THE COLORADO
Williamsport, PA: Privately Published at the Sun Printing and Binding Co., 1907

Octavo. unpaginated [32 pp]; b/w photos by Putnam and Valentine. Staples under wraps with blue ink and gilt titles and decoration. VG+ Small chip to cover at lower spine. A scarce book of photography and poetry. Marcus Hill Havice (1863-1937) was an eminent traveler and lecturer from Eastern PA who did a series of illustrated lectures titled -Triple Wonders of America- which included the Grand Canyon and Yellowstone National Park.
Inventory number #011725



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Peixotto, Ernest C.
BY ITALIAN SEAS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906

First edition. Octavo. 233 pp; numerous b/w plates of etchings and drawings. Cloth with ornate gilt design and color illustration on front cover and gilt titles on spine. Near fine, trace of wear to tips of spine and tissue guard over frontispiece toned. A beautiful copy.
Inventory number #011582



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Omond, George W. T.
LIEGE AND THE ARDENNES
London: A & C Black, n.d.

no date. Octavo. 125 pp; 20 color reproductions of paintings by A. Forestier. Decorated cloth with gilt titles on front cover and spine. VG, small pull on crown, light wear to heel. Internally clean and bright.
Inventory number #011581



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Co.
MANUAL OF SUMMER RESORTS 1913: The Seashore, Mountains and Country Resorts of Southern New England
New Haven, CT: New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad, 1913

Folding brochure. 110 pp; b/w photographs throughout. VG condition. Wear to edges. Nice early 20th century guide to the summer resorts served by the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad. A list of boarding cottages and hotels - mountain and shore resorts in southern New England.
Inventory number #011534



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$125.00

Humbert, Jean-Marcel, Michael Pantazzi & Christiane Ziegler
EGYPTOMANIA: Egypt in Western Art 1730-1930
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1994

Stout quarto. 607 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography & list of exhibitions; index of people. Text in English. Paperback with flaps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The massive catalogue of the exhibition that originated at the Louvre, then travelled to the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, and the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. This volume traces the waves of Egyptian influence that swept Europe and North America from the first modern use of Egyptian themes in a painting by Poussin in 1647 to Baccarat perfume bottles shaped like Ramses, inspired by the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun in 1922. Egyptian imagery is presented in a collection of artwork spanning the Baroque to Art Deco, from ceramics by Wedgwood to jewelry by Cartier, murals by Piranesi, architectural designs by Zix, paintings by Tiepolo, and furniture by Hope. The catalogue contains 392 objects. They come from international museums, private lenders such as the House of Cartier, and collections from Fontainebleu, Versailles, Malmaison and Buckingham Palace. Essays by art historians from Paris, Vienna and Ottawa give detailed histories of each object and artist.
Inventory number #011295



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Hall, Carolyn
THE THIRTIES IN VOGUE
NY: Harmony Books, 1985

First American edition. Square quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, small stamp (TC) on bottom edge, jacket shows light edgewear. A selection of articles from the pages of American, British, and French Vogue in the 1930's features the social scene, arts & entertainment, and travel & leisure.
Inventory number #011248



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$85.00

Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR. April 1950, Paris Issue
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1950

Quarto. 126 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations, several fold-outs and bound-in booklets. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. The Paris fashion issue.
Inventory number #011167



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00


HEIDELBERG Ein Album mit den Schonsten Ansichten
Wiesbaden: V. Pallmann, n.d.

Twelvemo. 10 accordion-fold photographic postcards in paper wraps. VG. ca. 1920s
Inventory number #011140



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Castleden, Rodney
ATLANTIS DESTROYED
NY: Routledge, 2001

Octavo. 225 pp; maps and b/w photographs. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #011103



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Lowe, Cornelius
PHARUS-PLAN DRESDEN Mit Ausstellung
Berlin: Pharus-Verlag, n.d.

n.d. (c1930). Octavo. 18 pp; folded 69 x 92 cm 1:11,700 scale map of Dresden in color attached to rear cover. Paper wraps. VG. Index pages toned, map clean bright and intact. The date is derrived by the inclusion of the 2nd International Hygene Exhibition held in Dresden in 1930 at the site of the current German Hygene Museum
Inventory number #011094



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$50.00

Gross, Alexander
The Complete Street Guide to Baltimore With Large Street Map
NY: Geographia Map Co., n.d.

n.d. c1955. 12mo. 222 pp; large fold-out map attached to back cover. VG, minor toning to pages, minor wear to cover near spine ends and corners. Map very stiff and crisp.
Inventory number #011055



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$50.00

Slocombe, George
PARIS IN PROFILE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929

Octavo. 289 pp; frontispiece & 15 b/w illust. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG. From dj 'A book for the sophisticated:'
Inventory number #011029



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$30.00

Title Guarantee & Trust Company
Early Days of the Island of Manhattan and its Environs 1626-1776
NY: Title Guarantee & Trust Company, n.d.

(ca 1927). Oblong octavo. 74 pp; illustrated with halftones of paintings by John Ward Dunsmore, and Edward Henry. Illustrated card covers. Near Fine with very light bumps to corners of oversized covers.
Inventory number #010799



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$15.00

Gilder, Rodman
STATUE OF LIBERTY ENLIGHTENING THE WORLD
NY: The New York Trust Company, 1943

Octavo. 40 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs in the text. Blue boards with, illustrated endpapers, gilt titles, and illustration pasted on front board. VG, small scuff to cover illustration. Published during WW II, the story of the statue and bank logo for New York Trust was issued when 'The forces of liberty are struggling once more against the forces of oppression'
Inventory number #010772



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, June 1948
NY: Conde Nast, 1948

Small folio. 194 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, spine shows light wear, with small loss at top. Cover photograph by Tom Leonard of summer on a New England porch at the Bar Harbor home of Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Pulitzer. The 1948 movie 'Mr. Blandings builds his Dream House' inspired a game, an article, rooms, and a kitchen, all in this issue. Also travel articles on Canada by Dofy Munger Skaith, on Italy by Frederic Prokosch, and on Bermuda by Thomas Tileston Waterman. Also examples of four vacation houses - beach house, boat house at Lake Cazenovia, cabin on Lake Superior, and cottage at Malibu Beach. Photos of the New York Flower Show.
Inventory number #010720



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

Roberts, Mary Fanton, ed.
ARTS & DECORATION, Vol. 46, No. 3, May 1937
NY & Boston: Arts & Decoration Publishing, 1937

Folio (14' x 10'). 48 pp, incl ads; full of b/w photographs. Paperback. VG, moderate wear to spine, light edgewear. Cover from a painting by Frederick C. Frieseke, 'Knitting.'. Articles by Elsie de Wolfe
Inventory number #010707



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Rowe, Vivian
THE LOIRE
Washington, DC: Robert B. Luce, 1970

First American edition. Octavo. 376 pp; 8 color plates, numerous b/w plates, line drawings; 11 maps; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG
Inventory number #010698