Featured First editions

book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: first edition
    461 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good+
Jacket: Very Good+


Price:
$30.00

Packer, William
FASHION DRAWING IN VOGUE
NY: Coward, McCann, 1983

First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; full of b/w & color drawings; sources; index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG+/VG+, Light wrinkles to top edge of jacket. Collection of Vogue fashion art.
Inventory number #011785



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$125.00

Lee, Sarah Tomerlin
AMERICAN FASHION: The Life and Lines of Adrian, Mainbocher, McCardell, Norell, Trigere
NY: Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co., 1975

First edition. Quarto. xi, 509 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth in dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket. Some light edgewear to jacket. Endpapers a little soiled and top edge of cloth a little sunned.
Inventory number #011778



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: No Jacket


Price:
$50.00

Picken, Mary Brooks & Dora Loues Miller
DRESSMAKERS OF FRANCE: The Who, How and Why of the French Couture
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956

First edition. Octavo. 178 pp; b/w photographs, drawings by Patricia Rowe Waters; index. Red cloth with white-lettered spine. VG-, large sticker removed from ffep top edge, neat underlining of select text in red ball-point. Reference/working copy.
Inventory number #011769



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good


Price:
$120.00

Poor, Alfred Easton
COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF CAPE COD, NANTUCKET AND MARTHA'S VINEYARD
NY: William Helburn, 1932

First edition. Quarto. 135 pp of b/w photographs & measured drawings. Light green cloth with green lettering in dj. VG+/G. The book is clean & tight, with bright covers; the dj has loss on the lower third of the spine and a large chip on the crown, otherwise intact with toning mostly to the spine. Bookplate on ffep. The high-quality photographs are rich in architectural detail, depicting one, two, and three story houses, windmills, barns, out buildings, fences, cornices, windows, doorways & porticos, and interiors. Scarce in dj.
Inventory number #011765



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$875.00

Wendehack, Clifford Charles
GOLF & COUNTRY CLUBS: A Survey of the Requirement of Planning Construction and Equipment of the Modern Club House
NY: William Helburn, 1929

First edition. Quarto. li; 157 b/w plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. Spine a little rubbed on the edges and has some light spots on the spine. This sought-after book includes fifty-two golf and country clubs designed and built by some of the prominent architects of the time: Barber & McMurray, Dwight James Baum, Roger Bullard, Myron Hunt, Janssen & Cocken, Albert Kahn, Mellor, Meigs & Howe, Addison Mizner, Wallace Neff, Peabody, Wilson & Brown, George B. Post, and others.
Inventory number #011750



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$35.00

Welch, Philip B. (ed.)
GOFF ON GOFF: Conversations and Lectures
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1996

First printing. Octavo. 338 pp; some b/w photographs. Sized cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dustjacket. Fine in near fine jacket, trace of shelfwear to jacket. In the 1950's while Goff was the head of the University of Oklahoma School of Architecture, Philip Welch recorded a number of Goff's lectures. This book was compiled from those recordings.
Inventory number #011742



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Core, Philip
THE ORIGINAL EYE: Arbiters of Twentieth-Century Taste
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1984

First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; nearly 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Black cloth with silver-titled spine in dustjacket. Near fine/VG, mild yellowing to jacket edges. The ten personalities in this book are the arbiters who have exercised their original eye in the hundred years since the impersonal eye of the camera began to document shifts in taste. They are: Robert de Montesquiou, Sergei Diaghilev, Elsie de Wolfe, Alfred Stieglitz, Filippo Marinetti, Cecil Beaton, Marie-Laure de Noailles, Peggy Guggenheim, Andy Warhol, and Malcolm McLaren.
Inventory number #011739



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$60.00

Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952

First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$200.00

Avedon, Richard
AVEDON: PHOTOGRAPHS 1947 - 1977
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1978

First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. full page b/w photographs throughout. Hardcover with acetate jacket. FINE in FINE original printed clear acetate jacket with a slight nick to the top edge at the front fold-over. Jacket has no discoloration or toning. An exceptional copy.
Inventory number #011731



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$275.00

Marie, Reine De Roumanie
KILDINE. Histoire d'une mechante petite princesse. Preface de Robert de Flers. Images de JOB
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1921

First printing. Quarto. xii, 95 pp; illustrated throughout in color pochoir & b/w by French illustrator JOB. Text in French. Blue cloth covers with beveled edges and blind-stamped titles and decorations in gilt and ink. VG-. Cloth at top of spine has a repaired tear, there is a split to the text block near the front of the book, text block somewhat shaken in general but no pages are detached. Pages are clean and bright, cloth covers a little soiled. English title: - Kildine. The story of a wicked little princess, by Mary, Queen of Romania. Preface by Robert de Flers of the French Academy. Images by JOB (Jacques Onfroy de Breville). - This is the scarce first edition.
Inventory number #011720



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Lowe, David Garrard
BEAUX ARTS NEW YORK
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1998

First edition. Square octavo. 128 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w; bibliography. Paperback. VG+, bottom corner of front cover creased, else a clean, unmarked copy. Historian David Garrard Lowe takes the reader on an architectural and cultural tour of Beaux Arts New York. The author's lively text and detailed captions accompanying over 145 photographs and drawings illuminate the period between 1880 and the First World War, when New York was the de facto capital of the U.S. and the spirit of the famous Parisian Beaux-Arts ateliers was recreated in some of the city's greatest architectural firms, including Richard Morris Hunt; McKim, Mead & White; and Carrere & Hastings. This book is based on a 1997 exhibition held at the PaineWebber Art Gallery, New York.
Inventory number #011717



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Massie, Robert K.
CATHERINE THE GREAT: Portrait of a Woman
NY: Random House, 2011

First edition. Octavo. 625 pp; 16 pp color photographs; select bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG
Inventory number #011714



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Desalvo, Louise & Mitchell A. Leaska, eds.
THE LETTERS OF VITA SACKVILLE-WEST TO VIRGINIA WOOLF
NY: William Morrow, 1985

First edition. Octavo. 448 pp; 88 pp of photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG
Inventory number #011713



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$85.00

Ackerman, James S.
THE VILLA: Form and Ideology of Country Houses
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990

First edition. Quarto. 304 pp; 213 illustrations, including 71 drawings. Grey cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy. The author discusses villa building in Western countries, including ancient Roman villas, the early villas of the Medici, the Palladian villa in England, and the modern villas of Wright and Le Corbusier. He examines not only the relationship between urban and rural life but also that between building and natural environment and between social, cultural, economic, and political forces and architectural design.
Inventory number #011709



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$75.00

Carrington, Noel
LIFE IN AN ENGLISH VILLAGE
London: Penguin Books, 1949

First edition. Twelvemo. contains 16 autolithographs by Edward Bawden. Decorative paper-covered boards with title on spine and upper cover. Bawden's coloured illustrations are made directly on to lithographic zinc plates. They are therefore originals and not reproductions of drawings made on paper.
Inventory number #011696



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$125.00

Wright, Richardson & Margaret McElroy
HOUSE & GARDEN'S SECOND BOOK OF INTERIORS
NY: Conde Nast, 1926

First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; b/w photographs & drawings. Blue cloth. VG. light scuffing to gilt on cover. Contains seven hundred illustrations of halls, living rooms, libraries, dining rooms, bed chambers, and other rooms of the house, together with their color schemes; an outline of period furniture; practical suggestions for the making and use of accessories; and a portfolio of many beautiful interiors.
Inventory number #011613



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Peixotto, Ernest C.
BY ITALIAN SEAS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906

First edition. Octavo. 233 pp; numerous b/w plates of etchings and drawings. Cloth with ornate gilt design and color illustration on front cover and gilt titles on spine. Near fine, trace of wear to tips of spine and tissue guard over frontispiece toned. A beautiful copy.
Inventory number #011582



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$60.00

Waterman, Catharine H.
FLORA'S LEXICON: An Interpretation of the Language and Sentiment of Flowers: With an Outline of Botany, and a Poetical Introduction
Philadelphia: Hooker & Agnew, 1841

First edition. 8vo. 252 pp; color frontis & 2 color plates, numerous b/w vignettes; index of flowers; index of interpretations. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt-stamped decoration and lettering. A good or better copy. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, dated Dec. 23, 1841
Inventory number #011561



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Bodenheim, Maxwell
MY LIFE AND LOVES IN GREENWICH VILLAGE
NY: Bridgehead Books, 1954

First edition. Octavo. 255 pp; frontispiece b/w photograph & b/w drawings by a group of the author's friends. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy, short tear at bottom inside corner of frontispiece, small stain to top edge; unclipped jacket spine ends lightly chipped, short tear at top edge of front cover.
Inventory number #011528



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good


Price:
$15.00

Bliven, Bruce, Jr.
BATTLE FOR MANHATTAN
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1956

First edition. Octavo. 128 pp; 32 pp b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/Good, previous owner name on reverse of front free endpaper; unclipped jacket - curved tear on back panel, edges of spine moderately rubbed with 3-in. split at top, top & bottom of spine & corners lightly chipped, spine toned.
Inventory number #011508