Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$425.00
Laing, Alastair, Martin Meade et al
DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE DESIGN AND ORNAMENT: The James A. de Rothschild Bequest at Waddesdon Manor. Two Volumes
London: Waddesdon Manor, 2006
Two volumes. Quarto. 847 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; index of engravings; index of dealers; index of watermarks. Cloth with dustjacket. This major addition to the Waddesdon Catalogue series introduces for the first time Waddesdon's corpus of over 1000 architectural and decorative drawings. Remarkable for the sheer abundance and quality of works by virtually every French 18th-century ornemaniste or architect of note, as well as drawings from Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, and England. The collection also contains some examples of drawings for metalwork, furniture, textiles and objects. The catalogue has been compiled by leading scholars in the field and as a result is a major contribution to the understanding of an as yet little explored area of art history, collecting and material culture.
Inventory number #011324
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Plante, Charles
TOOLS OF THE TRADE: Watercolours of Metalwork from the Biedermeier Period
London: Charles Plante Fine Arts, 2006
Oblong quarto. Unpaginated; color reporductions of original watercolors. Cloth with gilt titles and decorations in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine/Near fine. 1/750. This meticulously drawn folio of watercolours produced in the early nineteenth century shows that the Rhineland metal trades were clearly inspired by the ingenuity and success of British manufacturers in Birmingham and Sheffield. Whilst the Biedermeier period household would have procured its high style objects from France, its everyday needs for the kitchen and workshop could now be supplied locally from the growing local metalwork trades. The works were taken from an old portfolio of watercolors that was inscribed with the name Englebert Muller who, it is assumed, had had a thriving business in Remscheid-Hasten near Dusseldorf in the 1800s. Limited edition of 750 copies.
Inventory number #011095
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Sotheby's
VIENNA SECESSIONIST WORKS OF ART, October 11, 1986
NY: Sotheby's, 1986
Quarto. 134 lots, illustrated with color & b/w photographs. Paperback. VG, prices neatly written in ink for some lots. The sale contains a range of items, including books, Loetz glass, jewelry, silver & other metalwork, clocks, lamps, and furniture. The cover depicts an inlaid mahogany, mother-of-pearl, ivory, ebony and silvered-bronze figural plaque, designed by Koloman Moser, circa 1902.
Inventory number #010945
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$45.00
Atil, Esin
RENAISSANCE OF ISLAM: Art of the Mamluks
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981
Quarto. 286 pp; 128 color & 20 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket with minor soiling, no tears.The first comprehensive study of Mamluk civilization and its art traces the development of the Mamluk empire. It features 128 objects described in detail and illustrated, including illuminated manuscripts, metalwork, glass, ceramics, woodwork, ivory, and stone; textiles and rugs; and illustrated manuscripts.
Inventory number #010252
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Barr, Elaine
GEORGE WICKES, 1698-1761, Royal Goldsmith
NY: Rizzoli / Christie's, 1980
Quarto. xiii, 210 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name on back of front free endpaper, else a bright, unmarked copy; jacket intact with no tears.
Inventory number #010092
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Baarsen, Reinier
COURTS AND COLONIES: The William and Mary Style in Holland, England, and America
NY: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1988
First edition. Quarto. 249 pp; including 230 color & b/w illustrations, 83 figures; bibliography. Paperback. VG+, a clean, unused copy with no interior marks; small ink mark on front cover, else near fine. This illustrated catalogue, including four brief essays by art historians, surveys the hallmarks of the formal, highly ornamented William and Mary style in the Netherlands, England and the U.S., focusing on decorative glass, silver, marquetry cabinets, furniture, textiles, engravings, and busts and paintings of the period.
Inventory number #009976
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$150.00
Christie's Monaco
MAGNIFICENT FRENCH FURNITURE, SILVER AND WORKS OF ART From the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy, 4 December 1993. Two-vol set in Slipcase
Monaco: Christie's, 1993
Two volumes. Quarto. 262, 30 pp; a total of 95 lots, fully illustrated in color and b/w. Cloth with dustjackets in gilt-stamped green cloth slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, unmarked copy in near fine slipcase. The sale of M. Hubert de Givenchy's French furniture, silver and works of art; separate catalogue for lot 95 - the Hanover chandelier. Many of the pieces are 18th century. Includes essay, Hubert de Givenchy, The Great Collector, by Theodore Dell.
Inventory number #009937
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Davis, Frank
FRENCH SILVER 1450-1825
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970
Octavo. 104 pp; 183 b/w illustrations; appendix, makers' marks, list of Paris silversmiths, bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, prior owner name on front free endpaper & half-title page, else a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has one edge tear on front panel. Comprehensive survey of French 18th century silver illustrates and describes many brilliant examples of the period, beginning with its roots in medieval times. Included are fine examples for public and private collections in Leningrad, Munich, Amsterdam, Lisbon, London, and New York.
Inventory number #009936
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Christie's
MAGNIFICENT SILVER: Sold on behalf of the Republic of the Philippines through the Presidential Commission on Good Government. Thursday, January 10, 1991
NY: Christie's, 1991
Quarto. 87 pp; color photographs, incl. gatefolds. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket has light edgewear, one edge tear on front panel. The sale features 78 lots of silver, including the Craven Service [Sebastian & James Crespel, Francis Butty & Nicholas Dumee], the Hasell Salver [Paul de Lamerie], the Egremont Service [Paul Storr]. Many other pieces by Paul Storr and others.
Inventory number #009928
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Hood, Graham
AMERICAN SILVER: A History of Style, 1650-1900
NY: Praeger, 1971
First edition. Octavo. 255 pp; 286 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, former owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light edgewear.
Inventory number #009788
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Schroder, Timothy B. & J.F. Hayward
THE ART OF THE EUROPEAN GOLDSMITH: Silver from the Schroder Collection
NY: American Federation of Arts, 1983
Quarto. 208 pp; color & b/w photographs; marks; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. The catalogue of the Schroder silver collection, containing the 79 objects in the exhibition, and an appendix of 15 objects too fragile to exhibit. The objects date from the 13th into the 19th centuries
Inventory number #009787
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Andrews, Ruth
THE METAL OF THE STATE. May 1, 1973 - July 1, 1973
NY: Museum of American Folk Art, 1973
Octavo. 24 pp; b/w illustrations; checklist of 196 objects. Stapled wraps. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; covers are bright. Exhibition catalogue for show that surveys the crafting of metal in New York State from colonial days to the 1930's. It ranges from utilitarian objects to fancy silver, from handcrafted to manufactured.
Inventory number #009636
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$40.00
Honour, Hugh
GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1971
Quarto. 320 pp; b/w and color photographs and illustrations throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. Former owner's name in pen on half-title page, no other markings of defects observed. Published as a companion volume to Hugh Honour's Cabinetmakers and Furniture Designers, this book consists of fifty studies of goldsmiths and silversmiths of ten nations and eleven centuries. They range in date from Vuolvinus, maker of a gold and silver altar in ninth-century Milan, to Wilhelm Wagenfeld, who studied at the Bauhaus and is one of the outstanding industrial designers of our time. Sculptors and painters who worked in precious metals are included, as well as the makers and designers of ordinary household plate.
Inventory number #009373
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Sotheby's
ARTS DECORATIFS DU XXe SIECLE. Dimanche 26 Avril 1992
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1992
Quarto. 276 lots, all illustrated with color photographs. Text in French. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. This sale features a large collection of Emile Galle (67 lots) and Daum (64) glass, posters, ceramics, furniture, metalwork, dinanderie, and sculpture. Other designers include Lalique, Tiffany, Mucha, Louis Majorelle, Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, Ruhlmann, Dunand, Rietveld, Subes, and Chiparus.
Inventory number #008721
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$12.00
Sotheby's
DECORATIVE WORKS OF ART: Furniture, Silver, Decorations, Tribal & Oceanic Art, Antiquities and Rugs & Carpets
NY: Sotheby's, 2001
Quarto. 124 pp; 1198 lots. Near Fine, gentle bump at bottom of spine. Photograph of a George III mahogany library armchair on cover. Sale held February 13, 14 and 15, 2001.
Inventory number #008422
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
Winthrop, Robert P. (signed)
CAST AND WROUGHT: The Architectural Metalwork of Richmond, Virginia
Richmond, VA: The Valentine Museum, 1980
First edition. Oblong quarto. 122 pp; 120 b/w photographs by Katherine Wetzel; bibliographical notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
Inventory number #007996
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Aguttes, Claude
ART NOUVEAU & ART DECO Hotel des Ventes de Neuilly. 1er Juillet 2003
Neuilly-sur-seine: Claude Aguttes, 2003
Quarto. 97 pp. 449 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #007428
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Holland, Margaret
ENGLISH PROVINCIAL SILVER
NY: Arco Publishing, 1971
Octavo. 240 pp; color frontispiece; b/w plates; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG in VG dj. An account of old country silver, with sections on Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
Inventory number #007009
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Ash, Douglas
DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ANTIQUE SILVER
London: Pelham, 1972
Octavo, 189 pp; b/w frontispiece; line drawings throughout. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket.
Inventory number #007008
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Harris, John & Michael Snodin, Eds
SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS: Architect to George III
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996
Quarto. 229 pp; 286 color & b/w illustrations; chronology; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. In this wide-ranging book, leading scholars present research on Chambers' Scandinavian and French connections; his Italian studies and projects; his relationship with British royalty; his commissioned buildings, interiors, and gardens; his furniture and metalwork designs; and his 'Treatise on Civil Architecture' (1759). In 1774, he was commissioned to design the public offices at London's Somerset House, and created a building equal to the best of those by the French architects with whom he had trained. This book was the catalogue for the William Chambers exhibition mounted in fall 1996 by the Courtauld Institute Galleries at Somerset House, their new home.
Inventory number #006982