Featured Furniture

book image book image book image book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: furniture
    181 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$60.00

Museum of Modern Art
Italy: the New Domestic Landscape: Achievements and Problems of Italian Design
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1972

Quarto. 430 pp; illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Boards with glassine jacket, containing a group of die-cut illustrations of domestic objects. VG in VG dustjacket. Jacket is lightly toned. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at MOMA, May 26 to September 11, 1972.
Inventory number #011748



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$135.00

Berns, Marla C., editor; David & Patricia Gebhard
THE FURNITURE OF R.M. SCHINDLER
Santa Barbara: University Art Museum, Univ. of Calif., 1997

Quarto. 176 pp; 145 b/w illustrations; exhibition checklist. Paperback with translucent fly-leaves. Fine, a new, unused copy. An expansive catalogue of furniture created by R.M. Schindler for specific residences, from Kings Road House and How House in the early 1920's to the Inaya Commission and the Skolnik House in 1950-52. Prepared by the Santa Barbara University Art Museum for their exhibition, held November 24, 1996 to February 2, 1997.
Inventory number #011745



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$200.00

deboni, Franco
FONTANA ARTE: Gio Ponti, Pietro Chiesa, Max Ingrand
Turin: Allemandi & C., 2012

Small folio. 333 pp; 562 color illustrations; bibliography; index of names. Text in English. Cloth with dustjacket. A fine, unused copy. Fontana Arte is unique on the 20th century applied arts scene not only in Italy but throughout the world. In just over thirty years, from 1932 to 1968, it became the most outstanding company specialized in the use of glass in lighting and furnishings, remarkable for its modern design and perfect craftsmanship. This great success was owed to three artistic directors: Gio Ponti, Pietro Chiesa and Max Ingrand. This book, the result of three years of writing and research, is the most complete document on the company's history and its three primary directors. The author, an expert in Italian glass, has spent a lifetime collecting lighting, furniture and objects from Fontana Arte. Foreword by Bernd Goeckler.
Inventory number #011706



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$50.00


LIVING TODAY
Washington, D.C.: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1958

Oblong octavo. unpaginated; illustrated in b/w. Stapled wraps. VG. light bending to corners. Guide to a gallery exhibition of contemporary modern design. Includes lists of manufacturers and prices.
Inventory number #011636



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$40.00

Albrecht, Donald
AUTOPLASTIC: Wendell Castle 1968-1973
NY: R 20th Century, 2004

Octavo. 24 pp; color photos. Stapled covers. a fine copy. 'AutoPlastic: Wendell Castle, 1968-1973' presents approximately 35 examples of the brightly colored, boldly sculptural furniture, lighting, and objects that resulted from Castle's extraordinary moment of inspired departure from woodworking. The exhibition was organized by Donald Albrecht, independent curator and Adjunct Curator of Architecture and Design at the Museum of the City of New York.
Inventory number #011634



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Knoll Associates
THE GAVINA GROUP Catalogue
NY: Knoll Associates, 1969

Quarto. 19 loose b/w sheets of specifications for chairs, sofas, tables designed by the eight designers in The Gavina Group. Recently acquired by Knoll, the Gavina group was formed in Milan in 1960 by Dino Gavina. Housed in folder with names of designers on front in red, blue and yellow. Also includes price list comprised of 2 loose sheets.
Inventory number #011633



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$100.00

Knoll Associates / Herbert Matter [Designer]
TABLES
NY: Knoll Associates, Inc, 1950

Quarto. 16 pp; b/w photographs with some illustrations printed in a band of blue. Card covers. Near Fine, light rubbing to cover and spine. Designed by Herbert Matter.
Inventory number #011628



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$125.00

Knoll Associates / Herbert Matter [Designer]
KNOLL
NY: Knoll Associates, 1949

Small folio (12.75'] Quarto. 19 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Stapled paperback brochure. VG, light edgewear. Brochure designed by Herbert Matter. Three sections: individual & his needs for modern living in city, country, and in one room wherever. 2nd : large scale projects discuss the public and its requirements for work, play and relaxation. 3rd: textile group
Inventory number #011627



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$100.00

Knoll Associates / Herbert Matter [Designer]
KNOLL OFFICE PLANNED FURNITURE
NY: Knoll, 1956

Quarto. 26 pp; 2 color & numerous b/w photographs. Blue with white & black design on cover. A fine copy. Designed by Herbert Matter with supplementary pages by Ladislav Sutnar, produced by Knoll Assoc, Martha Kai, editor.
Inventory number #011626



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$125.00

Wright, Richardson & Margaret McElroy
HOUSE & GARDEN'S SECOND BOOK OF INTERIORS
NY: Conde Nast, 1926

First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; b/w photographs & drawings. Blue cloth. VG. light scuffing to gilt on cover. Contains seven hundred illustrations of halls, living rooms, libraries, dining rooms, bed chambers, and other rooms of the house, together with their color schemes; an outline of period furniture; practical suggestions for the making and use of accessories; and a portfolio of many beautiful interiors.
Inventory number #011613



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Juli 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922

Quarto. unpaginated; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. VG cover edges are worn, complete.
Inventory number #011612



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Mai 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922

Quarto. unpaginated; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. VG cover edges are worn, complete.
Inventory number #011611



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. April 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922

Quarto. 163 pp; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. G+ cover edges are worn, text block splitting, complete.
Inventory number #011610



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$50.00


BED-ROOM FURNITURE CHIFFOROBES AND BUFFETS 1916-17
Manistee, Mi: The Mantistee Manufacturing Company, 1916

Quarto. 37 pp; 1 color plate and b/w photos throughout. Paperback. VG-, light edgewear and chip missing from lower front corner. One image neatly cut out, and present. else nearly fine internally.
Inventory number #011609



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$45.00

Krutisch, Petra
Schatzkastchen und Kabinettschrank
Berlin: Kunstgewerbemuseum, 1989

Mobel fur Sammler. Small quarto. 180 pp; color plates and b/w illustrations in the text. Text in German. Paperback in near fine condition. corners very lightly bumped and former owner name in pen on the front free endpaper. An excellent reference. Scarce.
Inventory number #011602



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$75.00

Collinson, Howard Creel
VERSAILLES: French Court Style and Its Influence
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1992

Includes Supplement. Quarto. 213, 33 pp; 51 figures on plates. Cloth bound with gilt title block on face and spine. Supplement is flexi covers matching the color of the main volume. Includes 4 pieces of Univ of Toronto bookstore ephemera. No jacket as issued. Near fine, gilt title block slightly rubbed. An edited series of lectures given at the University of Toronto, two of which appear in French, the supplement provides the English translations to these two lectures.
Inventory number #011598



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$45.00


153 Sesselmodelle aus Danhausers k.k. priv. Mobelfabrik
Wien: Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst, 1987

Octavo. 2 accordion folded sheets of illustrations in card covers. Text in German. Near fine. 153 chair designs is a facsimile of a pattern catalog from Danhauser's Mobelfabrik in Vienna, chair models from around 1820 to around 1840. Scarce visual reference.
Inventory number #011591



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Lapp, Henry
A CRAFTSMAN'S HANDBOOK
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1975

Twelvemo. unpaginated; 47 color plates reproduced from the original sketches. Paperback with paper label in card-stock portfolio with string ties. Near fine in VG portfolio. A handsome reproduction of one of the most remarkable notebooks of craftsmanship in North America. Henry Lapp, an Old Order Amish cabinetmaker & folk artist, made illustrations & watercolors of his furniture pieces to show to potential customers. His original notebook is in the collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. The book is an exquisite gift for anyone interested in folk art, furniture, or cabinetmakers.
Inventory number #011590



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$100.00

Fowler, Penny & Mary Anna Eaton
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: The Seat of Genius, Chairs 1895-1955
West Palm Beach, FL: Eaton Fine Art, 1997

Quarto. 75 pp; color & b/w photographs; bibliography. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; bottom front corner creased, else near fine.
Inventory number #011484



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$50.00

Grunow, Evelise
HUGO FRANCA: The Story of the Tree
NY: R 20th Century Gallery, 2008

Quarto. Unpaginated. Full of color & b/w photographs. Text in English and Portuguese. Tan linen cloth with brown lettering. Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The work of the Brazilian designer-maker Hugo Franca, who repurposes hardwood from fallen Pequi trees in Bahia, Brazil, and fashions them into monumental furniture and sculptural works that call to mind George Nakashima, Constantin Brancusi, Isamu Noguchi and Henry Moore in equal parts. This volume presents 20 finished tables, benches and objects alongside documentary photographs of Hugo Franca and his work team as they locate, cut and transport the wood to his studio. Published to accompany Franca's 2008 exhibition at R 20th Century Gallery in New York, it also contains a short essay by Brazilian scholar Evelise Grunow.
Inventory number #011483